Daryl Hawkins v. State of Mississippi
[…] Harmelin v. Michigan, 501 U.S. 957, 965 (1991). We also note that the Mississippi
Supreme Court held in Hoops v. State, 681 So. 2d 521, 538 (Miss. 1996) (quoting
9
Smallwood v. Scott, 73 F.3d 1343, 1347 (5th Cir. 1996)) that “[i]n light of Harmelin, it
appears that Solem is to apply only when a threshold comparison of the crime committed to
the sentence imposed leads to an inference of ‘gross disproportionality.’”
¶16.
Hawkins was convicted of attempted burglary of an automobile and sentenced as a
habitual offender pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-19-83 (Rev. 2007)
which provides:
Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted
twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately
brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall
have been sentenced to and served separate terms of one (1) year or more in
any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere,
and where any one (1) of such felonies shall have been a crime of violence
shall be sentenced to life imprisonment, and such sentence shall not be
reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or
probation.
(Emphasis added). It is clear that under the facts of this case if Hawkins were found guilty
of the charge of attempted burglary of an automobile, he could be sentenced as a habitual
offender under section 99-19-83, as he has one previous conviction for robbery and two for
burglary.