Krystal Marie Teston v. State of Mississippi
[…] State, 742 So. 2d 1126, 1134 (¶29) (Miss. 1999)). This Court will not disturb a trial court’s ruling absent a finding that the trial court abused its discretion. Id. ¶18. Teston argues that the trial court erred by denying her motion to suppress her blood test results because her blood was not drawn until three hours after the accident, in violation of Mississippi Code Annotated section 63-11-8 (Rev. 2004). The State contends that the trial court properly allowed Teston’s blood test results into evidence because the statute’s time requirement is not strictly applied. ¶19. Section 63-11-8(1) provides in pertinent that: The operator of any motor vehicle involved in an accident that results in a death shall be tested for the purpose of determining the alcohol content or drug content of such operator's blood, breath or urine. Any blood withdrawal required by this section shall be administered by any qualified person and shall be administered within two (2) hours after such accident, if possible. . . . (Emphasis added). The provision to draw blood within two hours of an accident is not an unyielding mandate. See Wilkerson v. State, 731 So. 2d 1173, 1177 (¶12) (Miss. 1998). Rather, we have held that in light of the circumstances, the statute requires substantial compliance. See Wash v.