David Brooks v. State of Mississippi
[…] This jurisprudence, pertaining to a court-created right to a lesser non-included offense instruction, developed from the unique facts in the case of Griffin v. State, 533 So. 2d 444 25 (Miss. 1988).7 However, Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-19-5 (Rev. 2007) only requires an instruction on a lesser charge if the lesser charge is a lesser-included offense that arises from the charge for which a defendant is indicted. Section 99-19-5(1) provides: On an indictment for any offense the jury may find the defendant guilty of the offense as charged, or of any attempt to commit the same offense, or may find him guilty of an inferior offense, or other offense, the commission of which is necessarily included in the offense with which he is charged in the indictment, whether the same be a felony or misdemeanor, without any additional count in the indictment for that purpose. ¶48. The Mississippi Supreme Court has held that notice of a superior charge in an indictment will stand for notice of a lesser-included offense. However, the supreme court has refused to allow notice of a superior charge to suffice for a lesser unindicted offense. Hailey v.