David Brooks v. State of Mississippi
[…] Gray v. State, 427 So. 2d 1363, 1365 (Miss. 1983).5 “It is separate and distinct from the aggravated assault statute which provides for an attempt to cause serious bodily injury or causes such injury.” Id. ¶24. “If a lesser [non-included] offense, as opposed to a lesser-included offense, arises from the same operative facts and has an evidentiary basis,” the Mississippi Supreme Court 5 The reckless driving statute, Mississippi Code Annotated section 63-3-1201 (Rev. 2004), states: Any person who drives any vehicle in such a manner as to indicate either a wilful or a wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving. Every person convicted of reckless driving shall be punished upon a first conviction by a fine of not less than Five Dollars ($5.00) nor more than One Hundred Dollars ($100.00), and on a second or subsequent conviction he may be punished by imprisonment for not more than ten (10) days or by a fine of not exceeding Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00), or by both. 12 has held that “the defendant is entitled to an instruction for the lesser [non-included] charge the same as if it were a lesser-included charge.” Moore v. State, 799 So. 2d 89, 91 (¶7) (Miss. 2001).