Johnny Wayne Wallace v. State of Mississippi
[…] money, being the personal property of Ollie Buford, against the will of Ollie
Buford, by putting Ollie Buford in fear of immediate injury to his person by
the exhibition of a deadly weapon, to wit: a pistol . . . .
(Emphasis added). The jury subsequently returned a verdict against Wallace finding him
guilty of attempted armed robbery. In order for the jury to return such a verdict, they must
have found beyond all reasonable doubt that the evidence presented against Wallace satisfied
the elements of Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-79 (Rev. 2006), which states:
[e]very person who shall feloniously take or attempt to take from the person
or from the presence the personal property of another and against his will by
violence to his person or by putting such person in fear of immediate injury to
his person by the exhibition of a deadly weapon shall be guilty of robbery . .
..
(Emphasis added). As is evident from the portion of the indictment quoted above, the State
limited the charge against Wallace to only include the element of fear of immediate injury.
As noted above, Wallace argues that there was insufficient evidence to support the jury’s