Mississippi Department of Employment Security v. Good Samaritan Personnel Services, Inc.
[…] (quoting Selman v. Selman, 722 So. 2d 547, 551 (¶13)
(Miss. 1998)).
¶8.
The MDES raises multiple issues in arguing that the circuit court judge acted
arbitrarily and capriciously in reversing the decision of the Board of Review. However, these
issues can essentially be consolidated into whether Good Samaritan failed to timely file an
appeal, which deprived the circuit court of jurisdiction to rule on the matter.
Whether Good Samaritan’s appeal was untimely.
¶9.
Procedure in an unemployment benefits case before the MDES is governed by
Mississippi Code Annotated section 71-5-517. The statute sets out the applicable appeal
period for a claimant or employer who wishes to appeal the initial determination of a MDES
claims examiner. It provides, in pertinent part, to wit: “The claimant or any party to the
initial determination or amended initial determination may file an appeal from such initial
determination or amended initial determination within fourteen (14) days after notification
thereof, or after the date such notification was sent to his last known address.” Miss. Code
Ann. § 71-5-517; see also Wilkerson v. Miss. Employment Sec. Comm’n, 630 So. 2d 1000,
1002 (Miss. 1994); Cane v. Miss. Employment Sec. Comm’n, 368 So. 2d 1263, 1263 (Miss.
1979).
¶10.
This fourteen-day time period is to be strictly construed, and unless the notification