Rotundo Jenkins v. State of Mississippi
[…] ¶13.
Jenkins failed to cite to any authority to support his claim that inclusion of the weight
7
of the cocaine in the jury instructions was error. “[F]ailure to cite any authority may be
treated as a procedural bar, and we are under no obligation to consider the assignment [of
error].” Turner v. State, 721 So. 2d 642, 648 (¶20) (Miss. 1998) (citations omitted). Despite
this procedural bar, we will address the merits of Jenkins’s argument.
¶14.
Jenkins was indicted for and convicted of possession of 4.27 grams of cocaine in
violation of Mississippi Code Annotated section 41-29-139(c) (Rev. 2005), which states in
pertinent part that:
It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess any
controlled substance unless the substance was obtained directly from, or
pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the
course of his professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this
article. . . .
The statute also provides a sentencing scheme based upon the amount of the controlled
substance found in the defendant’s possession. See Miss. Code Ann. § 41-29-139(c)(1).
When granting the two jury instructions, the trial judge noted that the weight of the cocaine