Thomas Dorsey Campbell v. Conservatorship of Thomas Dorsey Campbell
[…] must be affirmed. Id. However, this Court may reverse a decree of a chancellor if his
decision appears to be manifestly wrong. Harvey v. Meador, 459 So. 2d 288, 293 (Miss.
1984).
¶13.
A conservatorship may be granted for reasons associated with advanced age, physical
incapacity, or mental weakness if a person “is incapable of managing his own estate.” Miss.
Code Ann. § 93-13-251 (Rev. 2004). The process of establishing a conservatorship is well
established. The chancery court shall conduct a hearing to determine whether a conservator
is needed. Miss. Code Ann. § 93-13-255 (Rev. 2004). At its discretion, the court may
6
appoint a guardian ad litem who represents the interest of the person in question and will be
present at the hearing. The chancellor “shall be the judge of the number and character of the
witnesses and proof” presented; however, there shall be at least two physicians, or a
physician and a psychologist, each of whom shall make a personal examination of the person
and file a written report of the results. These persons may also testify at the hearing. Id.
¶14.