Lisa Bryant v. Board of Supervisors of Rankin County, MS
[…] As discussed above, there is insufficient evidence to determine that Rankin County owns the property where the mailbox is located. Without evidence that Rankin County owns the subject property, a donation analysis is futile. Accordingly, this issue will not be addressed. III. WHETHER THE TRIAL COURT ERRED BY IGNORING THE STATUTORY DUTIES IMPOSED ON THE RANKIN COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS TO INSPECT AND REMOVE OBSTRUCTIONS FROM MONTEREY ROAD. ¶11. Bryant contends the Board of Supervisors breached its statutory duty under Mississippi Code Annotated section 65-7-7 (Rev. 2005). That section reads in part: “If any person shall fell any bush or tree and leave any portion thereof in any stream or on any public highway, road, or ditch draining the roadway or obstruct the same in any manner whatsoever, and not immediately remove the obstruction, the overseer of the road shall remove the same . . .” Miss. Code Ann. § 65-7-7. However, the obstruction must prevent passage on the road for this section to be applicable. See Hawkins v. Smith County, 954 So. 2d 526, 528-29 (¶¶2, 6 12) (Miss. Ct.