Joseph Antwan Glenn v. State of Mississippi
[…] Green testified that Glenn
knew “we was going to come running.”
¶39.
The evidence was sufficient to establish Glenn’s guilt of each element of conspiracy.
The evidence also was sufficient to enable a reasonable juror to find, beyond a reasonable
doubt, that Glenn – knowing of the plan to rob the bank – drove Green, Daniels, and Smith
to the bank, waited for them outside, and then served as the getaway driver. These acts
rendered him liable as a principal to the attempted armed robbery. McCuiston v. State, 791
So. 2d 315, 317 (¶¶5-6) (Miss. Ct. App. 2001); Miss. Code Ann. § 97-1-3 (Rev. 2006)
(stating that “[e]very person who shall be an accessory to any felony, before the fact, shall
be deemed and considered a principal, and shall be indicted and punished as such . . . . ”).
We find that the circuit court did not err in denying Glenn’s motion for JNOV, and this issue
is without merit.
B.
¶40.
Motion for a New Trial
Like Smith and Daniels, Glenn did not take the stand, and he did not offer any
14
evidence in his defense.