Joseph Antwan Glenn v. State of Mississippi
[…] 9
post-trial motions, we will address its merits.
¶26.
Under Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-19-5(1) (Rev. 2007), a jury may convict
a defendant of the crime charged in an indictment or of an attempt to commit the same
offense. Nevertheless, for an indictment to properly charge a defendant with attempt, it must
charge two elements: “(1) the intent to commit the offense, and (2) an overt act toward its
commission.” Maxie v. State, 330 So. 2d 277, 277 (Miss. 1976) (citing Ford v. State, 218
So. 2d 731, 732 (Miss. 1969)).
¶27.
As we also stated above, Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-79 defines armed
robbery as follows:
Every person who shall feloniously take or attempt to take from the person or
from the presence the personal property of another and against his will by
violence to his person or by putting such person in fear of immediate injury to
his person by the exhibition of a deadly weapon shall be guilty of robbery . .
..
¶28.
Regarding Count II, attempted armed robbery, the allegedly defective indictment
about which Daniels now complains charged the appellants as follows:
[I]ndividually or while aiding and abetting each other and/or acting in concert
with each other, did unlawfully, wilfully[,] and feloniously, commit an assault
upon the person of Donnell Hogan with a certain deadly weapon, to-wit: a
pistol, and did then and there, feloniously put them, the said Donnell Hogan
and/or Mary Ann Tribble and/or Janet Porter Free, in fear of immediate injury
to their persons by the exhibition of said deadly weapon as aforesaid, with the
unlawful and felonious intent to steal, they, the said Lewis Green, Crystal
Daniels, Gregory Smith, and Joseph [Antwan] Glenn, while aiding and
abetting each other and/or while acting in concert with other did unlawfully,