Eric Roach v. State of Mississippi
[…] to advise him of his right to an appeal; (4) the trial court erred in failing to appoint counsel
for his appeal; and (5) the indictment was faulty.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
¶3.
A trial court’s dismissal of a motion for post-conviction relief will not be reversed
absent a finding that the trial court’s decision was clearly erroneous. Williams v. State, 872
So. 2d 711, 712 (¶2) (Miss. Ct. App. 2004). However, when issues of law are raised, the
proper standard of review is de novo. Brown v. State, 731 So. 2d 595, 598 (¶6) (Miss. 1999).
DISCUSSION
¶4.
According to Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-39-23(6) (Rev. 2007), “any
order dismissing the prisoner’s motion or otherwise denying relief under this article is a final
judgment and shall be conclusive until reversed. It shall be a bar to a second or successive
motion under this article.” As Roach failed to file an appeal from the dismissal of his first
motion for post-conviction relief, the trial court’s order became final and beyond review. See
Kemp v. State, 904 So. 2d 1162, 1163 (¶6) (Miss. Ct. App. 2004); Lewis v. State, 797 So. 2d
2
248, 249 (¶2) (Miss. Ct. App. 2001).
¶5.