Fred Henry Beale v. State of Mississippi
[…] Therefore,
if the State has failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Fred Beale entered Ulander Taylor’s
dwelling without her permission, and that he entered with the intent to commit some crime, then you
must find that the Defendant, Fred H. Beale, ‘not guilty’ of the underlying offense of capital murder
of Leon Thomas, Jr., as charged in the indictment herein.”
¶11.
The underlying crime Beale was charged with to elevate the murder charge to capital murder
was burglary under Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-17-23 (Rev. 2006), which reads in its
entirety as follows:
5
Every person who shall be convicted of breaking and entering the dwelling house or
inner door of such dwelling house of another, whether armed with a deadly weapon
or not, and whether there shall be at the time some human being in such dwelling
house or not, with intent to commit some crime therein, shall be punished by
imprisonment in the Penitentiary not less than three (3) years nor more than
twenty-five (25) years.
“The statute requires breaking and entering with the intent to commit some crime in order to
constitute burglary.” Stevens v. State, 806 So. 2d 1031, 1045 (¶56) (Miss. 2001) (citing Miss. Code
Ann. § 97-17-23)).
¶12.