David Paul Wilson v. State of Mississippi
[…] Both counts were alleged to have occurred as part of the same common scheme or plan. We note that Wilson failed to raise this issue at trial and is, therefore, procedurally barred from asserting this issue on appeal. Patrick v. State, 754 So. 2d 1194, 1195-96 (¶7) (Miss. 2000). However, since the issue affects the substantial rights of Wilson, we will review this issue under the plain-error doctrine. Id. ¶5. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-7-2 (Rev. 2007) states the following: (1) Two (2) or more offenses which are triable in the same court may be charged in the same indictment with a separate count for each offense if: (a) the offenses are based on the same act or transaction; or (b) the offenses are based on two (2) or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan. The supreme court has found that two counts of rape and one count of attempted rape were triable on a multi-count indictment because the “three transactions, very plainly, were connected by the identity of the victim and by the identity of the kind of act committed” by the defendant. Allman v.