Atiba Parker v. State of Mississippi
[…] sale of cocaine and sentenced to twenty years on Count I and fourteen years on Count II, to
be served consecutively. Parker now appeals.
DISCUSSION
I.
¶7.
The circuit court did not err in refusing to sever Counts I and II of
the indictment.
We review a circuit court’s denial of a motion to sever multiple counts of an
indictment for abuse of discretion. Rushing v. State, 911 So. 2d 526, 532 (¶12) (Miss. 2005).
The general authority to charge and try defendants for multiple counts in the same
indictment is provided by Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-7-2(1) (Rev. 2007), which
provides:
Two (2) or more offenses which are triable in the same court may be charged
3
in the same indictment with a separate count for each offense if: (a) the
offenses are based on the same act or transaction; or (b) the offenses are based
on two (2) or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts
of a common scheme or plan.
¶8.
Furthermore, the supreme court has established a three-part test for lower courts to
use in order to determine whether a multiple-count indictment is proper. These are as
follows: (1) “whether the time period between the occurrences is insignificant”; (2) “whether