Doug M. Carroll v. State of Mississippi
[…] Carroll argues that his suspended sentence was illegal due to the fact that he was a prior convicted
felon; therefore, this Court has jurisdiction to hear Carroll’s appeal in this regard. Accordingly, we
proceed to consider Carroll’s appeal on its merits.
III. Whether Carroll’s suspended sentence was illegal due to his status as a prior
convicted felon.
¶8.
Carroll contends that because he was a prior convicted felon at the time he was sentenced,
he was not eligible for a suspended sentence in accordance with Mississippi Code Annotated section
47-7-33 (Rev. 2004). That section states as follows:
When it appears to the satisfaction of any circuit court or county court in the State
of Mississippi, having original jurisdiction over criminal actions, or to the judge
thereof, that the ends of justice and the best interest of the public, as well as the
defendant, will be served thereby, such court, in termtime or in vacation, shall have
the power, after conviction or a plea of guilty, except in a case where a death
sentence or life imprisonment is the maximum penalty which may be imposed or
where the defendant has been convicted of a felony on a previous occasion in any
court or courts of the United States and of any state or territories thereof, to suspend
the imposition or execution of sentence, and place the defendant on probation as
herein provided, except that the court shall not suspend the execution of a sentence
of imprisonment after the defendant shall have begun to serve such sentence.
1
We note that section 99-35-101 was recently amended to state that, effective July 1, 2008,
“[a]ny person convicted of an offense in a circuit court may appeal to the Supreme Court. However,
where the defendant enters a plea of guilty and is sentenced, then no appeal from the circuit court