Doug M. Carroll v. State of Mississippi
[…] sentenced to forty-five years in the custody of the MDOC, with ten years suspended and five years
of post-release supervision. In ordering that Carroll serve five years of post-release supervision, the
circuit court specifically invoked section 47-7-34. Thus, in accordance with Johnson, Carroll’s prior
felony conviction did not prevent him from receiving a suspended sentence. Moreover, Carroll’s
sentence, including the period of post-release supervision, did not exceed the maximum penalty
statutorily prescribed for the felony offense committed. Pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated
section 97-3-79 (Rev. 2006), in the event that a defendant is sentenced by the judge, the penalty shall
be “imprisonment in the state penitentiary for any term not less than three (3) years” but less than
a life sentence. See State v. Hayes, 887 So. 2d 184, 187 (¶11) (Miss. Ct. App. 2004) (“Section
97-3-79 does not provide for a maximum sentence of life for armed robbery when the sentence is
imposed by a judge rather than a jury.”).