Christopher Lashawn Harris v. State of Mississippi
[…] Id.
¶8.
Harris claims his guilty plea was not voluntarily and intelligently entered because (1) there
is no factual basis in the record for his plea, (2) he did not know his indictment was amended, and
(3) he was not informed of his right to appeal the sentence imposed. We will address each basis in
turn.
A.
Whether there is a factual basis for Harris’s plea of guilty.
3
B.
¶9.
Whether Harris knew he was pleading guilty to possession of more than two
grams but less than ten grams of cocaine.
Mississippi Code Annotated section 41-29-139(c) (Rev. 2005) makes it “unlawful for any
person knowingly or intentionally to possess any controlled substance . . . .” Cocaine is a schedule
II controlled substance. Miss. Code Ann. § 41-29-115(A)(a)(4) (Rev. 2005). Harris simply argues
that “[t]here was no admission by [him] that he knowingly possessed greater than 2 grams [but] less
than 10 grams of cocaine . . . .”
¶10.