Bryant Carter v. State of Mississippi
[…] of the way the sentences in the survey were examined. Id. at 6. Therefore, the bulletin provides no
help to Carter.
¶52.
Carter also contends that had he been indicted federally under 18 U.S.C. § 2242 (2006), his
maximum sentence would be twenty years. Section 2242 currently prescribes a maximum penalty
of “any term of years or life.” Prior to 2006, the statute allowed a maximum sentence of only twenty
4
The fondling statute prescribes a minimum sentence of two years and a maximum of fifteen.
Miss. Code Ann. § 97-5-23(1) (Rev. 2006).
27
years. 18 U.S.C. § 2242 (2000). Section 2242 states:
Whoever, in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States or
in a Federal prison, or in any prison, institution, or facility in which persons are held
in custody by direction of or pursuant to a contract or agreement with the head of any
Federal department or agency, knowingly–
(1) causes another person to engage in a sexual act by threatening or placing that
other person in fear (other than by threatening or placing that other person in fear
that any person will be subjected to death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping); or
(2) engages in a sexual act with another person if that other person is-(A) incapable of appraising the nature of the conduct; or
(B) physically incapable of declining participation in, or communicating
unwillingness to engage in, that sexual act;
or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned for any term of
years or for life.
18 U.S.C. § 2242 (2006). Although § 2242 would have carried only a twenty-year maximum
sentence if Carter had been prosecuted under the former version of the statute, it is unlikely that §
2242 would have applied to Carter. Rather, Carter’s conduct would have fallen under 18 U.S.C. §
2241(c) (2006), which states:
Whoever crosses a State line with intent to engage in a sexual act with a person who
has not attained the age of 12 years, or in the special maritime and territorial
jurisdiction of the United States or in a Federal prison, or in any prison, institution,
or facility in which persons are held in custody by direction of or pursuant to a
contract or agreement with the head of any Federal department or agency, knowingly
engages in a sexual act with another person who has not attained the age of 12 years
. . . or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned for not less
than 30 years or for life.
A sexual act is defined, in part, by 18 U.S.C. § 2246(2)(C) (2006), which states: “the term ‘sexual