Lou E. Spears v. Mississippi Wildlife, Fisheries and Parks
[…] Id. ¶17. Notwithstanding Spears’s arguments, the provisions of section 25-9-132 do not govern a state agency’s appeal of the decision of the appeals board. See Bertucci v. Miss. Dep’t of Corr., 597 So. 2d 643, 646 (Miss. 1992); Gill v. Miss. Dep’t of Wildlife Conservation, 574 So. 2d 586, 590 (Miss. 1990). Instead, the proper method is review by writ of certiorari. Bertucci, 597 So. 2d at 646; Gill, 574 So. 2d at 590. In the present case, the Department properly sought review by writ of certiorari, which is authorized under Mississippi Code Annotated sections 11-51-93 (Rev. 2002) and 11-51-95 (Rev. 2002). Under section 11-51-93, the circuit court is confined to examining “questions of law arising or appearing on the face of the record and proceedings.” The supreme court has found 6 that this places the reviewing court “in [the] familiar posture of judicial review of administrative processes wherein we may interfere only where the board or agency's decision is arbitrary and capricious, accepting in principle the notion that a decision