Carson Family Trust v. Hubert Douglas Carson
[…] In concluding that the award was excessive, she compares Parsons’s award of $10,000 in attorney’s fees to the fees and expenses awarded to her as administratrix and to Douglas’s former attorney, White. Martha argues that the estate was too small to support such an award. Specifically, Martha states that “it was precisely because the estate, or that portion that the Court would permit to probate, was so small, that the fee award was objectionable.” ¶33. Attorney’s fees for the executor are provided for by statute. Mississippi Code Annotated section 91-7-299 (Rev. 2004) provides, in part, as follows: The court shall allow to an executor or administrator, as compensation for his trouble, either in partial or final settlements, such sum as the court deems proper considering the value and worth of the estate and considering the extent or degree of difficulty of the duties discharged by the executor or administrator; in addition to which the court may allow him his necessary expenses, including a reasonable 10 attorney's fee, to be assessed out of the estate, in an amount to be determined by the court. ¶34. In awarding attorney’s fees, the supreme court has said that a chancellor should consider the following: (1) The time and labor required, the novelty and difficulty of the questions involved, and the skill requisite to perform the legal service properly; (2) The likelihood, if apparent to