Anthony Javon Robinson v. State of Mississippi
[…] discovered evidence exception, only his claim regarding not being allowed to accumulate earnedtime credits relates to his sentence. With regard to this claim, Robinson argues that the indictment
and the circuit court failed to inform him that he would be eligible for earned time only after serving
3
ten years of his sentence.2 He seeks an order directing that he be allowed to accumulate a 15%
earned-time allowance on either his entire sentence or, alternatively, any amount of his sentence
exceeding ten years.
¶8.
Mississippi Code Annotated section 47-5-139(1) (Rev. 2004) governs an inmate’s eligibility
for the earned-time allowance. According to section 47-5-139(1)(e), an “inmate [who] has not
served the mandatory time required for parole eligibility for a conviction of robbery or attempted
robbery with a deadly weapon” is not eligible to accumulate earned time. Mississippi Code
Annotated section 47-7-3(d)(i), which sets forth the mandatory time an individual convicted of
armed robbery must serve before being eligible for parole, states as follows: