Stanley Morgan v. State of Mississippi
[…] Butler v. State, 758 So. 2d 1063, 1067 (¶13) (Miss. Ct. App. 2000). This Court will only reverse a conviction where it is clear that “fair-minded jurors could only find the accused not guilty.” Taylor v. State, 836 So. 2d 774, 777 (¶16) (Miss. Ct. App. 2002). ¶17. After reviewing all evidence in the light most favorable to the State, we find that there was sufficient evidence for a reasonable jury to convict Morgan of sexual battery. Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-95 (Rev. 2006) states in pertinent part: (1) A person is guilty of sexual battery if he or she engages in sexual penetration with: .... (d) A child under the age of fourteen (14) years of age, if the person is twenty-four (24) or more months older than the child. Through the testimony of S.P. and C.E., the State offered proof that Morgan, then thirty years old, engaged in sexual penetration of C.E., who was only twelve years old at the time.