Paul Taylor v. State of Mississippi
[…] conviction relief without prejudice because the motion did not contain either an affidavit of facts
within his personal knowledge to support his motion or a sworn oath by Taylor as required by
Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-39-9(1)(d) and (3) (Rev. 2000), respectively. For reasons
not disclosed in the record, Taylor, again through his counsel, chose to perfect a direct appeal rather
than correcting and refiling his motion for post-conviction relief in the circuit court.
¶3.
Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-39-9(4) (Rev. 2000) states that if the motion for post-
conviction collateral relief “does not substantially comply with the requirements of this section, it
shall be returned to the prisoner if a judge of the court so directs. . . .” While this statute does not
specify in what procedural device the motion shall be returned to the petitioner, we find no error in
the circuit court’s dismissing Taylor’s post-conviction relief petition without prejudice due to his