Theresa L. Cummings v. Mississippi Employment Security Commission
[…] Moreover, she argues that according to Rule 5.04 of the
Uniform Rules of Circuit and County Court, “[t]he party desiring to appeal a decision from a lower
court must file a written notice of appeal with the circuit court clerk. A copy of that notice must be
provided to all parties or their attorneys of record and the lower court or lower authority whose order
or judgment is being appealed.” Therefore, she argues that her failure to submit a civil cover sheet
does not preclude her from timely filing her motion for extension of time and notice of appeal.
¶15.
Mississippi Code Annotated section 71-5-531 requires a party aggrieved by a decision of the
Board of Review to commence an action in the circuit court “[w]ithin ten (10) days after the decision
of the Board of Review has become final.” With regard to this deadline, this Court has stated:
The deadlines set forth in Sections 71-5-529 and -531 were discussed by the
Mississippi Supreme Court, in MESC v. Powell, 787 So. 2d 1277 (Miss. 2001).
Observing the dearth of Mississippi cases specifically addressing these deadlines, the