Willie Leech v. State of Mississippi
[…] 1999)). Accordingly, we find that the trial court properly dismissed Leech’s claim for ineffective
assistance of counsel. This issue is without merit.
4.
¶25.
Whether the reinstatement of Leech’s suspended sentence constituted
double jeopardy.
Leech claims that his right against double jeopardy was violated when the trial court
reinstated his twenty-year suspended sentence. Leech argues that “he had successfully completed
a large part of that probation, and had actually served ninety days of that sentence in the Lowndes
County, Mississippi Jail.”
¶26.
Mississippi Code Annotated section 47-7-37 provides that, when a defendant is found to
have violated the conditions of his probation/suspended sentence, the court “may continue or revoke
all or any part of the probation or the suspension of sentence, and may cause the sentence imposed
to be executed or may impose any part of the sentence which might have been imposed at the time
of conviction.” In construing this section, we have held that double jeopardy is violated “[o]nly if
the court attempts to administer a longer sentence than what was originally conferred upon the
defendant. . . .” Brunson v. State, 796 So. 2d 284, 287-88 (¶14) (Miss. Ct. App. 2001) (citing
Johnson v.