Larry Smith v. State of Mississippi
[…] trial to be had in that place. This presumption may be rebutted if the State proves
from voir dire that the trial court impaneled an impartial jury. If the State makes
such a showing of impartiality, this Court defers to the trial court's denial of the
change of venue request, even in the face of adverse publicity, for the venue decision
is, after all, within the discretion of the lower court.
Hickson v. State, 707 So. 2d 536, 541-42 (¶22) (Miss. 1997) (citations omitted).
¶38.
Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-15-35 (Rev. 2007) provides the ground for granting
a motion for a change of venue. It states that:
On satisfactory showing, in writing, sworn to by the prisoner, made to the court, or
to the judge thereof in vacation, supported by the affidavits of two or more credible
persons, that, by reason of prejudgment of the case, or grudge or ill will to the
defendant in the public mind, he cannot have a fair and impartial trial in the county
where the offense is charged to have been committed, the circuit court, or the judge
thereof in vacation, may change the venue in any criminal case to a convenient
county, upon such terms, as to the costs in the case, as may be proper.
Miss. Code Ann. § 99-15-35.
¶39.
An application for a change of venue must conform strictly to this statute. Baldwin v. State,
732 So. 2d 236, 241 (¶10) (Miss. 1999). Smith’s motion for a change of venue was not made in
writing, sworn to by the prisoner, or supported by affidavits from at least two credible persons.
Therefore, this issue is without merit because Smith failed to comply with the statute.
11
¶40.
Alternatively, this issue has no merit because the judge was within his discretion in refusing
the request for a change of venue.