Lanedra Tushone Boyd Solomon v. Barbara Ann Robertson
[…] Upon review of the record, we find no error committed by the chancellor in granting grandparent visitation rights to Robertson under section 93-16-3(1). This issue is without merit. II. DID THE CHANCELLOR ERR IN DENYING SOLOMON ATTORNEY’S FEES? ¶8. In her second issue on appeal, Solomon argues that the chancellor erred in denying her request for attorney’s fees. Prior to the hearing, Solomon filed a motion seeking reasonable attorney’s fees stating that she was unemployed and the proceedings had imposed a financial hardship upon her. Solomon argues that, under Mississippi Code Annotated section 93-16-3(4) (Rev. 2004), she is entitled to attorney’s fees. Section 93-16-3(4) states, in relevant part: Any petition for visitation rights under subsection (2) of this section shall be filed in the county where an order of custody as to such child has previously been entered. . . . The court shall on motion of the parent or parents direct the grandparents to pay reasonable attorney’s fees to the parent or parents in advance and prior to any hearing, except in cases in which the court finds that no financial hardship will be imposed upon the parents. The court may also direct the grandparents to pay reasonable attorney’s fees to the parent or parents of the child and court costs regardless of the outcome of the petition. An award of attorney’s fees in a domestic case is largely a matter entrusted to the sound discretion of the chancellor. Poole v. Poole, 701 So. 2d 813, 819 (¶26) (Miss. 1997).