Debra L. Winters v. Calhoun County School District
[…] ANALYSIS AND DISCUSSION OF THE ISSUES ¶7. In her first assignment of error, Winters contends that the chancellor abused his discretion in finding that the Board had renewed her contract and that she had not been demoted. The crux of Winters’s argument is that the EEPL is applicable to her case because her reassignment to the alternative school constituted a demotion and essentially a nonrenewal of her contract. Mississippi Code Annotated section 37-9-101 (Rev. 2007) provides in pertinent part that: It is the intent of the Legislature to establish procedures to provide for accountability in the teaching profession; to provide a mechanism for the nonrenewal of licensed education employees in a timely, cost-efficient and fair manner; to provide public school employees with notice of the reasons for not offering an employee a renewal of his contract; to provide an opportunity for the employee to present matters in extenuation or exculpation; to provide the employee with an opportunity for a hearing to enable the board to determine whether the recommendation of nonemployment is a proper employment decision and not contrary to law and to require nonrenewal decisions to be based upon valid educational reasons or noncompliance with school district personnel policies. 3 (Emphasis added). Section 37-9-101 clearly indicates that it is applicable to educators whose contracts have not been renewed. However, section 37-9-101 does not address demotions. In Board of Education v. Fisher, 874 So. 2d 1019, 1022 (¶12) (Miss. Ct. App. 2004) (quoting Montgomery v.