Cornelius Bady v. State of Mississippi
[…] We base our decision on the fact that Bady’s attorney represented him as he pleaded guilty to felonious receipt of stolen property when it appears that Bady’s actions only rose to the level of misdemeanor receipt of stolen property. Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-17-70(5) (Supp. 2007) clearly provides that: Any person who shall be convicted of receiving stolen property which does not exceed Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) in value shall be punishable by imprisonment for not more than six (6) months or by a fine of not more than One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00), or both. (Emphasis added). Bady was convicted and sentenced under Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-17-70(4) (Supp. 2007) which provides that: Any person who shall by convicted of receiving stolen property which exceeds Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) in value shall be committed to the custody of the State Department of Corrections for a term not exceeding ten (10) years or by a fine of not more than Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000), or both. (Emphasis added). ¶6. As stated, Bady attached to his PCR motion a copy of a receipt purporting to be the original sales receipt for the stolen television.