Patrick Douglas Ashburn v. Christine Dale Ashburn
[…] An entire course of conduct rule applies. A party’s conduct both before and after the alleged condonation can be joined together to establish the cause for divorce. Cherry v. Cherry, 593 So. 2d 13, 17-18 (1991) (citations omitted); see also Deborah H. Bell, Bell on Mississippi Family Law, § 4.03(6)(d) (2005) (citing Wood v. Wood, 495 So. 2d 503, 505 (Miss. 1986)) (“[c]ondonation is conditional, based upon the future good behavior of the guilty spouse; [i]f the conduct recurs, the innocent spouse may obtain a divorce based in part upon conduct prior to condonation”); Miss. Code Ann. § 93-5-4 (Rev. 2004) (“It shall be no impediment to a divorce that the offended spouse did not leave the marital domicile or separate from the offending spouse on account of the conduct of the offending spouse.”) “The doctrine of condonation applies to what is generally denominated ‘non-continuing causes of divorce,’ consisting of a single act, or a series of acts of misconduct, which might be forgiven as a result of affectionate treatment; but the doctrine is not applicable to causes of divorce of a