Bobbie Hodgins v. Philadelphia Public School District
[…] After
conferring, the board simply stated that it would not hold a hearing because Hodgins was not entitled
to one under the statute. The board further stated that since the decision was dictated by statute, the
board did not need to vote to deny Hodgins a hearing. Therefore, the board declined to officially
record any decision in its minutes.
8
¶22.
The record is silent as to why the board felt compelled to refuse to record its decision to deny
Hodgins a hearing in its minutes. The school district quotes Mississippi Code Annotated section 376-9 (Rev. 2001), which states in part:
Minutes shall be kept of all meetings of the school board showing (a) the members
present and absent; (b) the date, time and place of the meeting; (c) an accurate
recording of any final actions taken at such meeting; (d) a record by individual
member of any votes taken at such meeting; and (e) any other information that the
school board requests to be reflected in the minutes.
Apparently the board did not view its decision as a “final action,” which would have had to have
been recorded in the minutes regardless of whether the board’s decision was mandated by statute.
The school district does not elaborate on how the decision to refuse Hodgins a hearing was anything