Bobbie Hodgins v. Philadelphia Public School District
[…] not contain a requirement that an employee be employed for two continuous years in order to receive
a hearing. For clarity’s sake, we address each contention separately.
Second Continuous Year
¶8.
We find that Hodgins is clearly incorrect as to her first contention. The provisions at issue
here are part of the Education Employment Procedures Law of 2001 (EEPL), which are found in
Mississippi Code Annotated sections 37-9-101 through 37-9-113. The EEPL section that describes
the protections offered to employees of a school district, Mississippi Code Annotated section 37-9109 (Rev. 2001), states:
1
Hodgins was in her second year of employment with the school district when she received
the notice of nonrenewal.
3
An employee who has received notice under Section 37-9-105, upon written request
from the employee received by the district within ten (10) days of receipt of the
notice by the employee, shall be entitled to:
(a) Written notice of the specific reasons for nonreemployment, together with a
summary of the factual basis therefor, a list of witnesses and a copy of documentary
evidence substantiating the reasons intended to be presented at the hearing, which
notice shall be given at least fourteen (14) days prior to any hearing; if the district
fails to provide this information to the employee, then the recommendation for
nonreemployment shall be null and void, and the board shall order the execution of
a contract with the employee for an additional period of one (1) year;
(b) An opportunity for a hearing at which to present matters relevant to the reasons
given for the proposed nonreemployment, including any reasons alleged by the
employee to be the reason for nonreemployment;
(c) Receive a fair and impartial hearing before the board or hearing officer;
(d) Be represented by legal counsel, at his own expense.
The EEPL defines an “employee” as:
(a) Any teacher, principal, superintendent or other professional personnel employed
by the local school district for a continuous period of two (2) years with that district
and required to have a valid license issued by the State Department of Education as