Marquette Randolph v. State of Mississippi
[…] Officers, then you shall find him not guilty of attempted possession of cocaine more
than thirty (30) grams.
Randolph makes several arguments in this issue: (1) that there was no evidentiary basis for the
attempt instruction, because he was only trying to possess one-half gram, and not more than thirty
11
grams, as stated in the instruction, (2) that attempt is not a lesser-included offense of possession, and
(3) that he cannot be convicted of attempt when the crime charged in his indictment was possession
of cocaine.
¶27.
Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-19-5(1) (Supp. 2006) provides:
On an indictment for any offense the jury may find the defendant guilty of the offense
as charged, or if any attempt to commit the same offense, or may find him guilty of
an inferior offense, or other offense, the commission of which is necessarily included
in the offense with which he is charged in the indictment, whether the same be a
felony or misdemeanor, without any additional count in the indictment for that
purpose.
Thus, section 99-19-5 makes clear that a jury may find a defendant guilty of the offense as charged,
or any attempt to commit the same offense, or the jury may find him guilty of an inferior offense on
an indictment for any offense. Therefore, this issue lacks merit.
7. Improper Statements by Prosecution
¶28.
Randolph contends that the following references made by the State during its closing argument
unduly influenced the jury:
You know, I just listen rabbit trail, rabbit trail, rabbit trail. Talk about who moved the
dope.