Michael Bridges v. State of Mississippi
[…] Harris v. State, 806 So. 2d 1127, 1130 (¶9) (Miss. 2002) (citing Roland v. State, 666 So. 2d 747, 750 (Miss. 1995)). Thus, even if Bridges’ attorney suggested that he would likely receive a sentence between eight and twelve years, such a prediction does not render his plea involuntary. ¶11. Bridges also alleges that his plea was involuntary because the trial court did not read his indictment into the record. To support his argument he cites Boykin v. Alabama, 395 U.S. 238 (1969). However, we find that Boykin does not stand for the proposition for which Bridges 3 Mississippi Code Annotated section 41-29-147 (Rev. 2005) provides in part: “Except as otherwise provided in Section 41-29-142, any person convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this article may be imprisoned for a term up to twice the term otherwise authorized, fined an amount up to twice that otherwise authorized, or both.” 5 contends. Bridges argues that the United States Supreme Court held that “even a mere reading of the indictment or bill of information will not suffice as to adequately informing [sic] the defendant of the charges.” This statement does not appear in Boykin.