Randy Lloyd Sandefer v. State of Mississippi
[…] Mississippi Code Annotated section 97- 17-23, as revised, reads as follows: 5 Every person who shall be convicted of breaking and entering the dwelling house or inner door of such dwelling house of another, whether armed with a deadly weapon or not, and whether there shall be at the time some human being in such dwelling house or not, with the intent to commit some crime therein, shall be punished by imprisonment in the Penitentiary not less than three (3) years nor more than twentyfive (25) years. (emphasis added). Section 97-17-29 reads: “Every person who, being lawfully in the dwelling house of another, shall break an inner door of the same house, with intent to commit a crime, shall be guilty of burglary, and imprisoned in the penitentiary not more than ten years.” (emphasis added). ¶15. It is readily obvious from a clear reading of the two statutes that they proscribe different conduct. Section 97-17-23 makes it a burglary to break and enter either the dwelling house (the entrance door) or, once in, an inner door.