Randy Lloyd Sandefer v. State of Mississippi
[…] Taylor’s house unlawfully. Specifically, Sandefer claims that “there was no evidence that he was ever unlawfully in Dr. Taylor’s home or had broken and entered into her home or was present in her home without consent.” Sandefer claims that, based on his lawful presence in the home, he should have been indicted under Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-17-29, rather than section 97-17-23. ¶14. We begin with the two statutes relevant to this case. Mississippi Code Annotated section 97- 17-23, as revised, reads as follows: 5 Every person who shall be convicted of breaking and entering the dwelling house or inner door of such dwelling house of another, whether armed with a deadly weapon or not, and whether there shall be at the time some human being in such dwelling house or not, with the intent to commit some crime therein, shall be punished by imprisonment in the Penitentiary not less than three (3) years nor more than twentyfive (25) years. (emphasis added).