William W. Denton v. State of Mississippi
[…] Sims v. State,
928 So. 2d 984, 988 (¶22) (Miss. Ct. App. 2006) (citing Hoops v. State, 681 So. 2d 521, 538(Miss.
1996)). The Solem analysis lists three criteria to examine: “(1) the gravity of the offense and the
harshness of the penalty; (2) the sentence imposed on other criminals in the same jurisdiction; and
(3) the sentences imposed for commission of the same crime in other jurisdictions.” Fleming v.
State, 604 So. 2d 280, 302-03 (Miss. 1992) (citing Solem v. Helm, 463 U.S. 277, 292 (1983)).
¶8.
Denton was found to have committed burglary, in violation of Mississippi Code Annotated
Section 97-17-23, and aggravated assault, in violation of Mississippi Code Annotated Section 97-37. Burglary carries a sentence of “not less than three (3) years nor more than twenty-five (25)
years.” Miss. Code Ann. § 97-17-23 (Supp. 2001). Consistent therewith, Denton was sentenced to
twenty years with eight years suspended. The sentence was clearly within the statutory range.
¶9.
The type of aggravated assault that Denton pled guilty to carries with it a sentence of