Brian Runnels v. State of Mississippi
[…] Miss.
Code Ann. § 99-39-23 (6) (Rev. 2000). Thus, when the trial court dismissed Runnels’s first motion for
post-conviction relief, that dismissal barred further pursuit of post-conviction relief in the trial court.
2
Accordingly, Runnels was barred from filing his second motion for post-conviction relief unless he fit into
two narrow exceptions. One exception is if either the Mississippi or United States Supreme Courts has
since the prisoner’s conviction construed the law in a manner to alter the law that underlay the petitioner's
conviction or sentence. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-23 (6) (Rev. 2000). The second exception is if the
prisoner has evidence which was not reasonably discoverable at trial, that “is of such a nature that it would
be practically conclusive that had such been introduced at trial it would have caused a different result in the
conviction or sentence.” Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-23 (6) (Rev. 2000). Unless the motion conformed
to one of these exceptions, the second motion for post-conviction relief was never properly before the trial
court. The record does not contain a copy of Runnels’s motion for relief, thus we must assume that his