Herbert Charles Richardson v. State of Mississippi
[…] determining the total sentence. Additionally, the State asserts that it is improper to add the suspended
sentence to the actual sentence and the period of post-release supervision when determining whether a
defendant’s sentence exceeds the statutory maximum sentence.
¶6.
Richardson pled guilty to aggravated assault. According to Section 97-3-7(2)(b) of the Mississippi
Code, a person convicted of aggravated assault “shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for
not more that one (1) year or in the Penitentiary for no more than twenty (20) years.” Miss. Code Ann.
§ 97-3-7(2)(b) (Rev. 2000). Richardson also pled guilty to shooting into a dwelling. According to Section
97-37-29 of the Mississippi Code, when one is convicted for shooting into a dwelling, that person “shall
be punished by imprisonment in the state penitentiary for a term not to exceed ten (10) years.” Miss. Code
Ann. § 97-37-29 (Rev. 2000).
¶7.
Accordingly, the circuit court had the option of sentencing Richardson to thirty years in the
penitentiary: twenty years for aggravated assault and ten years for shooting into a dwelling. The circuit