Cameron D. Moore v. State of Mississippi
[…] Moore argues that the trial court erred by failing to explain the nature of the charges against him,
the burden of proof, and the consequences of pleading guilty. Specifically, Moore contends that the plea
agreement failed to articulate the State's burden of proof and since this burden was not announced in open
court, Moore's guilty plea was involuntary. Based on these contentions, Moore avers that he was denied
due process of law.
¶5.
At the outset, we recognize that this issue is procedurally barred. Mississippi Code Annotated
Section 99-39-21(1) (Rev. 2000) provides in part that "failure by a prisoner to raise objections, defenses,
claims, questions, issues, or errors either in fact or in law which were capable of determination at trial
and/or on direct appeal . . . shall constitute a waiver thereof and shall be procedurally barred." Since
Moore did not raise this issue at the sentencing hearing, he waived its consideration on a motion for postconviction relief. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-21(1) (Rev. 2000).
2
¶6.
Even if the issue was not procedurally barred, it is wholly without merit. Moore has the burden of