Winfred Forkner v. State of Mississippi
[…] Crawford v. State, 754 So. 2d 1211, 1219 (¶17) (Miss. 2000) (citing Eakes v. State, 665 So. 2d 852,
860 (Miss. 1995)).
DISCUSSION
¶27.
Forkner argues that the trial court erred by granting the State’s motion to amend the indictment on
the date of trial so that Forkner would be tried as a habitual offender, pursuant to Mississippi Code
Annotated § 99-19-83. In support of this contention, Forkner argues that the amended indictment violates
his Eighth Amendment right against cruel and unusual punishment.
Mississippi Code Annotated § 99-19-83 reads as follows:
Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice
previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out
of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to and served
separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether
in this state or elsewhere, and where any one (1) of such felonies shall have been a crime
of violence shall be sentenced to life imprisonment, and such sentence shall not be reduced
or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation.
¶28.
The Mississippi Supreme Court has previously held that it is permissible to amend the indictment
on the date of trial and to charge the defendant as a habitual criminal under Mississippi Code Annotated
11