Robert Kemp v. State of Mississippi
[…] However, we find Kemp’s petition seeking post-conviction relief procedurally barred and not subject to any statutory exceptions, so we will not address the merits of his argument. LAW AND ANALYSIS ¶6. To begin, Kemp’s petition seeking post-conviction relief is barred under the UPCCRA’s successive writ prohibition. Section 99-39-23 states that a court order “denying relief under this article is a final judgment and shall be conclusive until reversed[,]” and as a result, said order “shall be a bar to a second or successive motion under this article.” Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-23(6) (Supp. 2003). The record shows that Kemp first filed a post-conviction petition on July 31, 2000, and the court denied relief.