Vanessa R. Daniels v. Mississippi Employment Security Commission
[…] In her appeal to this Court Daniels seems to argue that she left employment with NTC due to a work-related medical condition. In her letter, Daniels asserts that she left her employment due to emotional fatigue after finding out she did not get paid time and one-half for working Thanksgiving Day. ¶8. “Unemployment benefits are available for employees who leave work involuntarily, through no fault of their own.” Mills v. Miss. Employment Sec. Comm'n, 228 Miss. 789, 797, 89 So. 2d 727, 729 (1956). An employee is disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits if the person left the job voluntarily without good cause. Miss. Code Ann. § 71-5-513(A)(1)(a) (Supp. 2003). “The burden of proof of good cause for leaving work shall be on the claimant, and the burden of proof of misconduct shall be on the employer.” Miss. Code Ann. § 71-5-513(A)(1)(c) (Supp. 2003).“The Board's findings of fact are conclusive if supported by substantial evidence and without fraud.” Hoerner Boxes, Inc. v. Miss. Employment Sec. Comm'n, 693 So.2d 1343, 1347 (Miss.1997).