Donald Myers v. State of Mississippi
[…] Myers argues that pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated
Sections 99-19-81 (Rev. 2000) and 47-7-33 (Rev. 2000), the trial court should have sentenced him
to the maximum of thirty years. At the sentencing hearing, the trial court noted that according to the
presentence investigation Myers had two prior felony convictions. However, there is no other
evidence in the record pertaining to these prior felonies.
¶12.
We note that Section 99-19-81 only applies to habitual offenders. Since Myers was not
indicted as an habitual offender, this particular statute has no bearing in our determination.
Section 47-7-33 states, in pertinent part, the following:
(1) When it appears to the satisfaction of any circuit court or county court . . . that the
ends of justice and the best interest of the public, as well as the defendant, will be
served thereby, such court, . . . shall have the power, after conviction or a plea of
4
guilty, except in a case where a death sentence or life imprisonment is the maximum
penalty which may be imposed or where the defendant has been convicted of a
felony on a previous occasion in any court or courts of the United States and of any
state or territories thereof, to suspend the imposition or execution of sentence, and
place the defendant on probation as herein provided . . . .
Myers specifically alleges that he was improperly induced into pleading guilty in return for a
suspended sentence. According to Graves v. State, 822 So. 2d 1089 (¶11) (Miss. Ct. App. 2002), a
defendant's fundamental right of freedom from an illegal sentence is violated when the sentence