Katie Venegas v. James David Gurganus
[…] Venegas argues that it did not. Venegas does not make the standard personal jurisdiction arguments. She
does not cite nor argue the Mississippi long-arm statute. Miss. Code Ann § 13-3-57(Rev. 2002). Venegas
does not contend that she lacks minimum contacts with Mississippi such that requiring her to litigate in
Mississippi would “offend traditional notions of fair play and substantial justice.” Int'l Shoe Co. v. State
of Washington, 326 U.S. 310, 316 (1945). Instead, Venegas relies on Mississippi Code Annotated
Section 37-103-5, which provides:
A person who has entered the State of Mississippi from another state and enters an
educational institution is considered a nonresident. Even though he may have been legally
adopted by a resident of Mississippi, or may have been a qualified voter, or a landowner,
or may otherwise have sought to establish legal residence, except as otherwise provided
in Section 37-103-25(2), such a person will still be considered as being a nonresident of
Mississippiif he has entered this state for the purpose of enrolling in an educational institution.
The title to this section of the Code is "Attendance at educational institution" and is located in the
"Education" title of the Mississippi Code.
¶11.
It is obvious from the statute and an examination of the related statutes that the legislature's intent