W. B. Curtis, Jr. v. Robert A. Carter, Sr.
[…] To survive summary judgment, the non-moving party must offer "significant probative evidence demonstrating the existence of a triable issue of fact." Id. (citing Newell v. Hinton, 556 So.2d 1037, 1041-42 (Miss.1990)). LEGAL ANALYSIS I. DID THE CHANCELLOR ERR BY GRANTING SUMMARY JUDGMENT IN FAVOR OF ROBERT A. CARTER, SR., DIETER HASE AND ELISABETH HASE? 3 ¶5. Curtis argues that the chancellor erred by granting summary judgment in favor of Carter and the Hases. The subject property was sold for nonpayment of city taxes. As such, Mississippi Code Annotated Section 27-43-4 (Rev. 2002) requires the following: With respect to lands sold for the nonpayment of municipal taxes, both for ad valorem and for special improvements, the municipal clerk shall issue the same type notices and perform all other requirements as set forth in Sections 27-43-1 through 27-43-11, inclusive, and for so doing, the municipality shall be allowed the same fees as set forth in said sections . ... Section 27-43-5 (Rev. 2002) requires the following notice to lienors: It shall be the duty of the clerk of the chancery court to examine the record of deeds, mortgages and deeds of trust in his office to ascertain the names and addresses of all mortgagees, beneficiaries and holders of