W. B. Curtis, Jr. v. Robert A. Carter, Sr.
[…] Therefore, this Court cannot order that attorney’s fees be awarded to Curtis. See Lawrence v. Rankin, 870 So. 2d 673, 677 (¶ 22) (Miss. Ct. App. 2004). Also, Curtis cites the statute in the Mississippi Code which governs redemption of land sold for taxes. Redemption of property did not occur in this case. Rather, the tax sale was voided due to lack of proper notice. Section 27-43-11 (Rev. 2002) which addresses the failure to properly notice to lienors states, “such purchaser shall be entitled to a refund of all such taxes paid the state, county or other taxing district after filing his claim therefor as provided by law.” The chancellor had no authority under the statute to award him attorney’s fees and did not err by not doing so. ¶15. THE JUDGMENT OF THE CHANCERY COURT OF JACKSON COUNTY IS AFFIRMED. ALL COSTS OF THIS APPEAL ARE ASSESSED TO THE APPELLANT. KING, C.J., BRIDGES AND LEE, P.JJ., IRVING, CHANDLER,