W. B. Curtis, Jr. v. Robert A. Carter, Sr.
[…] The subject property was sold for nonpayment of city taxes. As such, Mississippi Code Annotated Section 27-43-4 (Rev. 2002) requires the following: With respect to lands sold for the nonpayment of municipal taxes, both for ad valorem and for special improvements, the municipal clerk shall issue the same type notices and perform all other requirements as set forth in Sections 27-43-1 through 27-43-11, inclusive, and for so doing, the municipality shall be allowed the same fees as set forth in said sections . ... Section 27-43-5 (Rev. 2002) requires the following notice to lienors: It shall be the duty of the clerk of the chancery court to examine the record of deeds, mortgages and deeds of trust in his office to ascertain the names and addresses of all mortgagees, beneficiaries and holders of vendors liens of all lands sold for taxes; and he shall, within the time fixed by law for notifying owners, send by certified mail with return receipt requested to all such lienors so shown of record the following notice . . .. ¶6. The statute then provides a form notice to be used by the chancery clerk for giving notice to all lienors. Carter and the Hases based their summary judgment motion on the failure of the city to adhere to the statutory notice requirements.