Harold Green v. Cleary Water, Sewer & Fire District
[…] Health with primary responsibility over septic tanks and specifically authorized the Mississippi Department
of Environmental Quality to assist in the administration of the State Board of Health’s responsibilities and
clearly defined each department’s role and responsibilities in overseeing the use of septic tanks. Id. Thus,
by statutory enactment, the State Board of Health and the Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality
have the responsibility to ensure that septic tanks do not adversely affect the general health of residents.
Id.
¶30.
In Mississippi Code Annotated Section 41-67-15 (Rev. 2003), the legislature determined that
“nothing in this chapter [the Mississippi Individual On-Site Wastewater Disposal System Law] shall limit
the authority of a municipality or board of supervisors to adopt similar ordinances which may be, in whole
or in part, more restrictive than this chapter, and in those cases the more restrictive ordinances will govern.”
The District is neither a municipality nor a board of supervisors. Accordingly, the Mississippi Individual
On-Site Wastewater Disposal System Law preempts the regulation of individual on-site wastewater
disposal systems, or septic tanks, by the District.