Anthony McGruder v. State of Mississippi
[…] McGruder's appeal should not apply, and that we should have reached the merits of the case.1 However,
without any explanation, the Supreme Court then bounced the case back to this Court for a ruling on the
merits. Of course, after the Supreme Court's ruling, the State had the right to file a petition for rehearing
but they did not, and we received the case on October 2, 2003, (270 days starts again) for a decision on
the merits. After this new decision is released, McGruder then has fourteen (14) days to file a petition for
1
Miss. Code Ann. §9-4-3(5) (Rev. 2002) provides: "The Supreme Court shall issue a decision
in every case received on certiorari from the Court of Appeals within one hundred eighty (180) days. . .
."
12
rehearing with us. Assuming it is denied, he will then have fourteen (14) days to file a petition for cert with
the Supreme Court, which may of course grant or deny. Without question, and particularly in view of the