Dennis Brown v. State of Mississippi
[…] his re-imposed suspended sentence. Id. The trial court denied his request and on appeal this Court
upheld the trial court’s decision. While acknowledging that probation and post-release supervision
were different in that post-release supervision, unlike probation, did not allow the combined terms
to exceed the statutory maximum, we stated “for the purposes of dealing with the issue of revocation
and the proper allowance for time served, the procedures are governed just as those for supervised
probation.” Id. at (¶10) This Court went on to cite to Mississippi Code Annotated Section 47-7-37
which states that after probation is revoked the court “may impose any part of the sentence which
might have been imposed at the time of conviction.” Id. Brown was shown to have violated his
probation, and pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated Section 47-7-37 the trial judge had the right
to re-impose the previously suspended seven year sentence.
6
¶15.