Mike Teasley v. Pete Buford
[…] LEGAL ANALYSIS
I. DID THE TRIAL COURT ERR BY DENYING TEASLEY’S MOTION FOR AN ADDITUR?
II. DID THE TRIAL COURT ERR BY DENYING BUFORD’S MOTION FOR REMITTITUR?
A. Additur
¶5.
Teasley argues that the trial court erred by denying his post-trial motion for an additur because the
jury verdict was influenced by bias, prejudice or passion and the damages awarded were contrary to the
overwhelming weight of the credible evidence. The trial judge is given the authority to grant an additur by
Mississippi Code Annotated Section 11-1-55 (Rev. 1991), which provides in part:
The supreme court or any other court of record in a case in which money damages were
awarded may overrule a motion for new trial or affirm on direct or cross appeal, upon
condition of an additur or remittitur, if the court finds that the damages are excessive or
inadequate for the reason that the jury or trier of the fact was influenced by bias, prejudice,
or passion, or that the damages awarded were contrary to the overwhelming weight of the
credible evidence . . . .
3
¶6.
When reviewing the trial court’s decision to deny a motion for an additur, we are limited to an
abuse of discretion standard. Burge v. Spiers, 856 So. 2d 577, 579 (¶ 6) (Miss. Ct. App. 2003). The
burden of proving damages is on the party who seeks the additur.