Maurice S. McGee v. Mississippi Employment Security Commission
[…] McGee then appealed to the Circuit Court of Montgomery County which affirmed the Board of Review of the MESC. LEGAL ANALYSIS ¶5. When an appellate court reviews a trial court’s decision to affirm or deny an administrative agency’s findings and decisions, the appropriate standard of review is abuse of discretion. Brandon v. Miss. Employment Sec. Comm’n, 768 So. 2d 341, 343 (¶ 7) (Miss. Ct. App. 2000). The standard for reviewing the findings and decisions of an administrative agency, such as the MESC, is found in Mississippi Code Annotated Section 71-5-531 (Rev. 2000). The statute reads: "In any judicial proceedings under this section, the findings of the board of review as to the facts, if supported by evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of said court shall be confined to questions of law." Id. ¶6. On the standard of review of MESC proceedings, this Court has held "[t]he denial of benefits may be disturbed only if (1) unsupported by substantial evidence, (2) arbitrary or capricious, (3) beyond the scope of power granted to the agency, or (4) in violation of the employee's