Mississippi Employment Security Commission v. Larry Danner
[…] reversed without prejudice.
Id. at 527-28.
Here, the record is such that we can conveniently examine it. With this in mind, we proceed with
a discussion of the merits of the case and examine this appeal according to the applicable standard
of review.
ANALYSIS
¶8.
The Commission asserts that the circuit court abused its discretion by reversing the Board
of Review's decision, which found that Sam’s Town proved Danner had committed disqualifying
misconduct by violating its attendance policy. Mississippi Code Annotated Section 71-5-513(A)
(1)(b) (Rev.2003) provides that:
An individual shall be disqualified for benefits:
(b) For the week, or fraction thereof, which immediately follows the day on which
he was discharged for misconduct connected with his work, if so found by the
commission, and for each week thereafter until he has earned remuneration for
personal services performed for an employer, as in this chapter defined, equal to not
less than eight (8) times his weekly benefit amount, as determined in each case.
¶9.
In Wheeler v. Arriola, 408 So.2d 1381, 1383 (Miss. 1982), the Mississippi Supreme Court
defined the meaning of misconduct:
The term "misconduct," as used in the unemployment compensation statute, was
conduct evincing such willful and wanton disregard of the employer's interest as is