Leonard Boutwell v. State of Mississippi
[…] option but to revoke his probation. He’s going to be sentenced to serve his two and [sic] half years with
the Mississippi Department of Corrections.”
¶2.
Despite this oral pronouncement, the formal written order revoking probation dated and entered
the same day as the hearing contained the following provision: “It is therefore ordered and adjudged that
the defendant’s probation is revoked and he is sentenced to serve four (4) and ½ years in the custody of
the Mississippi Department of Corrections.”
¶3.
Section 47-7-37 of the Mississippi Code makes plain that the court has some measure of discretion
in deciding on the appropriate sanction for a probation violation when it says that, “the court . . . may cause
the sentence imposed to be executed or may impose any part of the sentence which might have been
imposed at the time of conviction.” Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-37 (Rev. 2000) (emphasis supplied).
Thus, it was permissible under the law for the court to sentence Boutwell to serve something less than the
entire suspended portion of his sentence. Because of the discretion afforded the court in the matter of