J. B. Price, Jr. v. State of Mississippi
[…] Hughes v. State, 724 So. 2d 893 (¶18) (Miss.
1998). Our case law clearly holds that the unsupported word of the victim of a sex crime is sufficient to
support a guilty verdict where that testimony is not discredited or contradicted by other credible evidence,
especially if the conduct of the victim is consistent with the conduct of one who has been victimized by a
sex crime. Crawford v. State, 754 So. 2d 1211, (¶31) (Miss. 2000).
¶13.
We find that the record contained sufficient credible evidence upon which the jury could find that
Price violated Miss. Code Ann. Section 97-3-65(3)(a) (Supp. 1999).2
II.
2
Miss. Code Ann. Section 97-3-65(3)(a) (Supp. 1999) provides: (3)(a) Every person who shall
have forcible sexual intercourse with any person, or who shall have sexual intercourse not constituting
forcible sexual intercourse or statutory rape with any person without that person's consent by administering
to such person any substance or liquid which shall produce such stupor or such imbecility of mind or
weakness of body as to prevent effectual resistance, upon conviction, shall be imprisoned for life in the
State Penitentiary if the jury by its verdict so prescribes; and in cases where the jury fails to fix the penalty
at life imprisonment, the court shall fix the penalty at imprisonment in the State Penitentiary for any term as
the court, in its discretion, may determine.
4
Whether the trial court erred in denying Price's motion for judgment notwithstanding the
verdict, or in the alternative, a new trial.
¶14.
Price contends that the trial court erred by denying his motion for judgment notwithstanding the
verdict, or new trial.